Modification of cellular function based on cell fusion in microdevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU MASAO  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Hidetoshi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
オケヨ ケネディオモンディ  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10634652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OANA Hidehiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20314172)
GEL Murat  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (90456153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ科学 / 細胞融合 / 初期化 / 再生医療 / 静電気 / ES細胞 / 微細加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロアレイ / バイオナノテクノロジー / 自己形成メニスカス / 細胞質移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully established a novel cell fusion method based on field constriction created by microorifices. Using the method, fusion among ES-cells and tissue cells are performed, which resulted in bistable flat- and domelike- colony, which in 7 days showed typical colony shape of initialized cells. Another sample shown the initialization reporter from the colony. We have also shown the fusion of B cells and myeloma cell, which resulted in the hybridoma colony with the very high yield of 5%. These results show that our high-yield fusion method opens a way for cell initialization, as well as high yield production of mono-clonal antibodies.