Energy dissipation in sliding between two carbon-nanotube layers - toward creation of a linear oscillator -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshikazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (20128771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Kaori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40422795)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノチューブ / ナノチューブの延伸 / 金属内包フラーレン / フラーレンの融合 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 線形振動 / ナノチューブの層間すべり / 層間すべりエネルギー損失 / マニピュレータ / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 層間滑り / エネルギー損失 / リニア振動子 / ナノマシーン
Research Abstract
We planed to fabricate a linear oscillator consisting of an outer layer of a dumbbell-shaped CNT (two thick parts at both ends and one thin part in the middle) and an inner capsule of a short CNT with electric charges, which can operate at a frequency as high as a GHz order by an external electric field. Then, using the oscillator we planned to investigate the mechanism of energy dissipation in sliding between two carbon nanotube (CNT) layers and establish a designing principle of the oscillator.
We started to develop component technologies and a required facility to fabricate the oscillator, and realized an electrically charged CNT capsule and a dumbbell-shaped CNT. However, we did not reach the final structure of the oscillator and thus could not investigate the mechanism of energy dissipation in the electric drive oscillator.