Medical Service Science in Regional Key Hospitals for Patients and Staff Satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30260467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUINE Fumihiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10377046)
UEICHI Hideo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20334534)
KURATA Hisashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20508428)
SHIGENO Maiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
YOSHISE Akiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
MISUE Kazuo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50375424)
ILIC Mika (SATO Mika)  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60269214)
TAKEHARA Kota  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70611747)
ZHANG Yongbing  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80242353)
OKADA Yukihiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80432053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Keizo  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 病院講師 (00239964)
KAWANO Satoru  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90323295)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKAWA Yoko  筑波大学, 附属病院, 看護部長(副病院長)
KURAMOCHI Ryoko  筑波大学, 附属病院, 副看護部長
NOTAKE Noriko  筑波大学, 附属病院, 副看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療・福祉 / サービス科学 / 患者満足 / 最適化アルゴリズム / ライフ・イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the algorithm for determining the admission and bed allocation for patients by hearing from doctors and nurses in charge of bed control in the University of Tsukuba Hospital. We then implemented the algorithm and user interface on the tablet terminal. However, our system has not been used in real operation, because all the wards moved to a new building at the final stage of this research period. We also received a complete log of orders for the movement of patients from room to room during hospitalization over two years. We have succeeded in modeling the flow of obstetric patients by a queueing network, which can predict the number of patients in the obstetric wards from the statistics of admission rates and length-of-stay.