Healthcare Operations Management from Stakeholder Perspectives and Its Cross-National Benchmarking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kenji  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80159871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hirotaka  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (00322090)
AKIBA Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70184108)
SUZUKI Satoshi  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (20586028)
GU Xiuzhu  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教 (20632615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWABUCHI Takumi  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教 (10585136)
Research Collaborator HENNING Boje Andersen  デンマーク工科大学(Technical University Of Denmark), 教授
PETER Jacobsen  デンマーク工科大学(Technical University Of Denmark), 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオペレーションズ・マネジメント / パフォーマンス指標 / 医療ステークホルダー / 患者満足 / 従事者満足 / 安全文化 / 全体的病院管理 / 透析医療 / ベンチマーキング / 国際ベンチマーキング / 医療安全 / システマティック・レビュー / 患者視点 / 医療従事者視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we constructed a holistic management paradigm of healthcare organisations, aiming at global optimisation of various healthcare goals, and effective management activities at different time-band levels; from daily operations management, tactical planning to strategic decision making. As a core part of the management paradigm proposed in this project, periodical assessment of each organisation is conducted through performance measurement by the use of a limited number of “key” performance indicators, which were arranged from stakeholder perspectives and assessment properties. We implemented this paradigm as a computer-based system which included a central server and a number of client workstations in clinics connected on the high security network, applying to dialysis facility management. The holistic healthcare management paradigm proposed in this project was evaluated through applications of the system to a number of dialysis facilities.