Scientific Principle on Risk Analysis of Gas Explosions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Ritsu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30237177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20415235)
KUWANA Kazunori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30447429)
MOGI Toshio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (50392668)
越 光男  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), その他 (20133085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHI Mitsuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 非常勤教員 (20133085)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安全工学 / 燃焼爆発 / 大規模詳細反応機構 / 数値流体計算 / 爆発限界 / 火炎不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies were conducted to promote scientific understanding on occurrence probability (explosion limit) and consequence (consequent damages) of gas explosions. About the explosion limit, it was found that the limit and its dependence on conditions can be appropriately predicted by considering adequate reaction scheme. About the consequence analysis, precious evaluation method of Markstein number, which is important to estimate flame front instability, has been newly developed. Also, it was found a large scale flame is propagating in self-similar manner and its flame area is growing in fractal manner. The mechanism of accelerating development of consequent damages can be understood. These results highly contribute to promote scientific predictions of gas explosion risks.