| Project/Area Number |
23241054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Midorikawa Saburoh 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143652)
Takata Tsuyoshi 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10302762)
Sato Toshimi 清水建設株式会社技術研究所, 原子力技術センター, 主任研究員 (00393562)
Nojima Nobuhiro 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
Kataoka Shojiro 国土技術政策総合研究所, 危機管理技術センター, 主任研究官 (40356118)
Morikawa Nobuyuki 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域, 主任研究員 (60414413)
Kanno Tatsuo 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究院, 教授 (80363026)
Miyake Hiroe 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90401265)
佐藤 俊明 清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他, 副所長兼企画部長 (80393560)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Irikura Kojiro 愛知工業大学, 地域防災研究センター, 客員教授 (10027253)
Kubo Tetsuo 東京大学, 名誉教授 (80111467)
Kawashima Kazuhiko 東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (20272677)
Fukuwa Nobuo 名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
Fujiwara Hiroyuki 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域, 領域長 (80414407)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 地震動 / 地震工学 / 地震災害・予測 / 地震防災 / データベース / 地震動予測式 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that the definition of source-to-site distance, a fundamental variable in the ground motion prediction equation, can be improved. We then proposed a new source-to-site distance called the median line distance (MED). Based on this distance and the strong motion database including those from recent Japanese earthquakes, we developed a new ground motion prediction equation on the bedrocks. In the new equation, apparent source effects, such as the hanging wall effect, can be solved to some extent. The knowledge obtained in this study is expected to contribute to an advancement of probabilistic ground motion assessment.