Improvement of observation of active volcanoes in east Asia based on utilization of next generation satellites and database of eruption sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takayuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90221887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Atsushi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Research Collaborator WOOSTER Martin J.  ロンドン大学, キングスカレッジ, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山 / 衛星 / リモートセンシング / Web / 火山防災 / 噴火推移 / 東アジア / 赤外画像 / 噴火 / 防災 / ウェッブ / ウエッブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed and operated a realtime monitoring system based on MODIS and MTSAT for monitoring active volcanoes in east Asia. Between 2015 and 2017, their new generation satellites, Himawari-8/AHI and GCOM-C/SGLI (launch was delayed to be in December 2016) begin operation. We developed a new observation system consisting of these two new satellites to enhance the observation capability. Further, for more precise analysis, we developed a combined method of analysis using low-resolution/high frequency images from AHI, medium-resolution/medium frequency images from SGLI, and high-resolution/low frequency images from commercial satellites. We assured usefulness of this method through the analysis of the 2015 Raung eruption, Indonesia.