Study on temporal and spatial multi-scales of rainfall process at the Northeastern region of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TAIICHI  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10111981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10341361)
YAMANE Yusuke  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10467433)
TERAO Toru  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30303910)
MURATA Fumie  高知大学, 理学部門, 講師 (60399326)
MATSUMOTO Jun  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
FUKUSHIMA Azusa  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40634209)
石川 裕彦  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60263159)
竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインドモンスーン / 洪水 / 気象災害 / メガラヤ高地 / 降水量 / 雨量計 / 気象観測 / 気候変動 / メガラヤ / アッサム / 高層観測 / バングラデシュ / アジアモンスーン / 豪雨の発生過程 / 季節内変動 / 洪水の発生 / 降水過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The observational study was conducted in the northeastern region of Indian subcontinent during the Indian summer monsoon season. The area of the observation is one of the highest amount of rainfall in the world. The observation network of rain gauges at the surface, upper layer observation campaign, collection of meteorological components and several workshop on the meteorological disasters and their effects to the human activities. The meteorological data analysis clarified the three dimensional structure of heavy rainfall processes.