Genome evolution induced by chromatin structure and DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shinichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80179647)
HASHIMOTO Shinichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任教授 (00313099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 塩基置換 / 進化 / 近交系 / ヒトゲノム / メダカゲノム / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Natural selection and neutral theory of evolution have been crucial to understand genetic variation and evolution. In this study, we have examined whether chromatin structure and DNA methylation might affect genetic variation and evolution. Indeed, we identified an unexpected genome-wide role of the CpG methylation state as a major determinant of proximal natural genetic variation. ~18% of the human genome was within 10 bp of a CpG site; in these regions, the single nucleotide polymorphism rate significantly increased by ~50% (P<E-566) if the neighboring CpG sites are methylated. In two medaka inbred strains, we observed a distinctive ~200-base pair periodic pattern of genetic variation downstream of transcription start sites and its correlation with the chromatin structure. These data exemplify the potential for genetic activity (transcription), DNA methylation, and chromatin structure to contribute to molding the DNA sequence on an evolutionary time scale.