Study on genomic evolution of thermal adaptive Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOMO Tetsuya  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00222399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Toshihiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90339200)
YING Bei-wen  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90422401)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / 高温適応 / トランスクリプトーム / 分子進化 / プロテイオム
Research Abstract
Experimental evolution with a laboratory E. coli strain was performed, and the resultant thermal adaptive E. coli strains were subjected to the further analysis at both genome and transcriptome levels. We found that during the rapid fitness-recovering phase in adaptation to the high temperature at 45ºC, cell-cell interaction played an important role in the fixation of genome mutations. In addition, a number of gene networks perturbed by the genome mutations showed the significant transcriptome reorganization in comparison to those without genome mutations. In the gradual fitness-increasing phase, the E. coli cells showed a high spontaneous mutation rate and experienced the neutral evolution. We found that several non-beneficial mutations were fixed in the genome, due to genetic hitchhiking. Those non-beneficial mutations were under the buffering effect attributed to the mutated and highly induced chaperonin GroEL.