Characterization and comparison of nucleoid proteins in different bacterial species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Naotake  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10110553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBE Toru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70207596)
大島 拓  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50346318)
石川 周  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30359872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50346318)
ISHIKAWA Shu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30359872)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60548460)
MINAGAWA Shu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50445962)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム構築 / 細菌ゲノム / 核様体 / 枯草菌 / 大腸菌 / シュードモナス / GeF-seq
Research Abstract
We developed a new method, GeF-seq, which enables to determine the binding regions of DNA binding proteins with 1bp resolution. We applied GeF-seq to determine the regions in which nucleoid proteins interact with genome DNA in Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis, which are evolutionally separated bacteria. The analysis revealed that, although HU protein, which are conserved across almost bacteria species, showed non-sequence-specific bindings with genome DNA in both Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis, Fis and IHF, which are unique nucleoid proteins in Escherichia coli, interacted with the specific sequences, resulting in formation of bend and hairpin structures in the genomic DNA. This suggested that there might be unique structures of nucleoid formed with Fis and IHF in E. coli.