Development of experimental techniques for the analysis of amplicomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Kentaro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70206663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Emi  福島医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50540796)
IMAI Junichi  福島医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70376739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shinya  福島医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251444)
WAGURI Satoshi  福島医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
ISOGAI Takao  福島医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70456185)
GOSHIMA Naoki  独立行政法人産業総合研究所, その他, 研究員 (70215482)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾患関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / がん / ゲノム / 分子腫瘍学 / ゲノム発現 / 婦人科腫瘍学
Research Abstract
Cancer is a disease caused by mutations in genes. We carry two individual genes transmitted from father and mother, but in cancer cells, number of some genes is aberrantly increased by so-called "gene amplification". Accumulating evidence indicates that those genes, "oncogenes" can be used as target genes for diagnosis and therapy. Our research group has been focusing on breast cancer in which gene amplification is frequently observed and we have succeeded in developing several experimental procedures to discover oncogenes. For example, we established a protocol which enable us to efficiently introduce genes into normal cells to test transforming activity, namley whether or not they generate cancer cells. Finally, we found some genes which may serve as molecular diagnosis and targeted therapy for cancer. Furthermore, we performed functional analysis to know "why they make cancer".