Comprehensive analysis of functional non-coding RNAs in cancer genome on multistage carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yasubumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Yuichi  千葉県がんセンター, 実験動物室, 室長 (40303119)
SATO Kengo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20365472)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発がん / 非コードRNA / 遺伝子発現解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 腫瘍 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a method for classifying functional RNA combined graph theoretic approach with the software SHARAKU to calculate the mapping shape similarity for processing patterns. The proposed method was applied to the sequence data obtained by the next-generation sequencing for the tumor samples taken in the mouse carcinogenicity experiment, and comprehensive analysis of small derived RNA processed specifically at each stage in multistage carcinogenesis was carried out. Second, we developed a prediction program for protein-RNA interactions. We succeeded in developing a technique for contact prediction between residues-bases. Third, it was carried out verification experiments using transcriptome analysis of carcinogenicity for Meis1 gene of conditional knockout mouse.