Enzyme engineering for natural product biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE IKURO  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40305496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMOTO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 准教授 (70363900)
AWAKAWA Takayoshi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (80609834)
MATSUDA Yudai  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (10720766)
MORITA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (20416663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIO Shigetoshi  三菱化学, バイオ技術研究所, 主幹研究員 (10537343)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60126141)
KUSHIRO Testuo  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80373299)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生合成 / 二次代謝酵素 / 機能制御 / 物質生産 / 酵素工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of natural products, such as plant polyketide synthase and CoA-ligase, exhibit remarkable catalytic versatility and substrate promiscuity. This makes the enzymes an excellent platform for enzyme engineering and further production of structurally divergent molecules. In this study, on the basis of the X-ray crystal structures of the enzymes, we succeeded in production of chemically and structurally divergent unnatural natural products, by structure-based enzyme engineering and precursor directed biosynthesis. In addition, we succeeded in elucidation of biosynthetic machinery of complex natural products including calyculin, teleocidin, and antimycin.