Synthesis of 8-substituted purine chemical library and riboswitch-reengineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Fumie  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30252711)
HAGIHARA Masaki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40403000)
Research Collaborator DOHNO Chikara  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60420395)
MURATA Asako  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50557121)
FUKUZUMI Takeo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (00592768)
AIKAWA Haruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (70547322)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssynthesis / 8-substituted purine / chemical library / riboswitch / reengineering / 8位置換プリン誘導体 / in vivo セレクション / リボスイッチ / doped library / 8位置換プリン化合物 / ライブラリー / 8位置換プリン / インビトロセレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the projet "Synthesis of 8-substituted purine chemical library and ribolswitch-reengineering", we have focused our attention on the synthesis of compound library of 8-substituted purim derivatives, and the application of compounds for the regulation of artificial riboswitches. The synthesis of 8-substituted purine derivatives were successfully done by a coupling of 8-bromo-adenine and 8-bromo-adenosine with the commercially available borate esters under Suzuki-Miyaura coupling conditions, providing us a chemical library of 8-substituted purines. With these compounds in hand, we looked for the RNA functioning as riboswiches by in vitro selection using doped library of adenine riboswitch. We have changed the selection conditions, the desired RNA functioning as riboswitch could not be selected. The lack of diversity of RNA sequence was one of reason for these results.