Mechanistic models for estimating habitat suitability of top predators and its application to future prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Tadashi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50182019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Atsuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (10322968)
KEITA Fukasawa  国立環境研究所, 生物生態系環境研究センター 生物多様性評価予測研究室, 主任研究員 (90617101)
角谷 拓  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (40451843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Go  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80302595)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生息適地モデル / ニッチモデル / 景観生態学 / 分散制限 / 食物網 / 転用可能性 / 高次捕食者 / サシバ / 食物連鎖 / 景観要因 / 生物多様性評価 / 景観構造 / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how dispersal limitation and resource limitation affect distribution pattern and habitat suitability modelling for top predators. In particular, we obtained high-resolution data of Gray faced buzzard, a top predator and an endangered species in Satoyama landscape, and estimated the degree of dispersal limitation by statistical analysis, constructed habitat suitability models incorporating regional characteristics, and regional differences in seasonal dynamics of prey animals. Based on these results, we discussed spatio-temporal transferability of habitat suitability models and importance for considering geographic variation in prey dynamics for top predators.