| Project/Area Number |
23241079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Naomune 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 臨床准教授 (00454546)
SAKAMOTO Ryuta 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携助教 (10510597)
OKUMIYA Kiyohito 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携准教授 (20253346)
OOSAKI Yasushi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20294829)
HAYAMI Yoko 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60283660)
MIYAMOTO Mari 国立民族学博物館, 人間文化研究機構地域研究推進センター, 研究員 (60570984)
SHIGETA Masayoshi 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (80215962)
WADA Taizo 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携准教授 (90378646)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 地域在住高齢者 / 老年医学的総合機能評価 / 本邦 / アジア / 認知症 / 生活機能障害 / 抑うつ / Quality of Death / 老年医学的機能評価 / 糖尿病 / 看取り / 地域高齢者 / 肥満 / 高血圧 / QOL / ヘルスケアデザイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Healthcare practices for community-dwelling elderly were carried out in Tosa Japan, Samtegan and Khalin in Bhutan, Khon Kaen in Thailand, Papua in Indonesia. Study population in each area was several hundred elderly subjects. Based on the comprehensive geriatric functional assessment, we intervened lifestyle exchange intervention for high risk elderly group and confirmed the effective and useful results. Among the practices, we recognized importance of 6 "Ds", namely 1) Disease, 2) Disability, 3) Dementia, 4) Depression, 5) Diabetes and 6) Death (Quality of death and dying) in community-based field medicine for the elderly.