| Project/Area Number |
23241080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Shoichiro 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員 (10162645)
MOJI Kazuhiro 長崎大学大学院, 国際健康開発研究科, 教授 (80166321)
MATSUDA Masami 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部健康栄養学科, 教授 (90295551)
OTA Katsumasa 名古屋大学大学院, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60194156)
OKETANI Ikuo 大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90169269)
SEKINO Tatsuki 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 准教授 (70353448)
GOTO Haruyoshi 京都大学, 総合博物館, 講師教授 (90332139)
HOSHIKAWA Keisuke 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 助教 (20414039)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo (KITANI Kimiya) 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
IIJIMA Wataru 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
SATO Toshiya 京都大学大学院, 医学系研究科, 授授 (50187217)
NAGATA Yoshikatsu 大阪市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70208023)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi 東京成徳大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90332973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 地域研究 / 地域情報学 / 地域の知 / 時空間情報処理 / 健康 / 東北タイ |
| Research Abstract |
This research has developed methodologies of area-informatics using data of health promotion activities in Northeast Thailand. During three years' research period, we have achieved the following results: Health Data Team (1) held training workshops about information literacy of database construction and GIS data creation for graduate students and nurses (2) reviewed data items, data attribute and data description methods and reconstructed databases. Data Analysis Team (1) introduced social networks (SN) to describe the relationship of persons and organizations in an area (2) attempted to use Topic Maps to visualize and analyze relationships described by SN. System Team (1) continued to construct the participatory database (MyDatabase) and collected case examples of databases using MyDatabase (2) also continued to construct spatio-temporal tools (HuTime and HuMap) and collected case studies using the tools.