| Project/Area Number |
23241082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASHIMA Eiji 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70239515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Masaya 早稲田大学, 大学院アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70127330)
SASAGAWA Hideo 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (10435175)
NAMBA Chizuru 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20296734)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Tomomi 神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (40337746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 東南アジア大陸部現代史 / 東南アジア地域研究 / 東南アジア国際関係 / 脱殖民地化 / 国境政治 / 東南アジア現代史 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 脱植民地化 / 東南アジア / 東アジア / 外交史・国際関係史 / 東南アジア史 / 国際協力論 / 少数者研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to increase historical and contemporary knowledge on cross-border politics in mainland Southeast Asia (mainly Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos) relying on the primary archival documents written in vernacular and Western languages. The following topics are treated, such as Buddhism intercourse among Thailand, Cambodia and Laos in the 19th Century, Communist cooperation among Thailand, Laos, Vietnam in the 1920-30s, Thai-Indochina relations and social changes in the age of independence in the 1940s, and cooperation for development in the Mekong border areas in Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos. As the result 32 articles and 8 research papers were published.