Development and validation of the case examination system of clinical ethics for decision-making support in clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 特任教授 (70117711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AITA Kaoruko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 特任准教授 (40507810)
TASHIRO Shimon  昭和大学, 医学部 (50548550)
TAKEUCHI Seiichi  立正大学, 文学部 (00503864)
SHIMODA Motomu  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部 (90243138)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 意思決定プロセス / 医療・福祉 / 高齢者ケア / エンドオブライフ・ケア / 死生学 / 事例検討 / 臨床死生学 / 心積りノート / 人生の最終段階のケア / 人工的水分・栄養補給 / end of life care / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved our system of case examination in clinical ethics through examination of its philosophy and method of case examination, and published the improved system as textbooks, an online version, and e-learning materials. We also participated in making the guidelines for the decision-making process concerning artificial hydration and nutrition for elderly people by the Japan Geriatrics Society (2012), and as a result, the guidelines recommend the "information-sharing and consensus-seeking model," which is a type of shared process of decision-making, and one of the most basic elements of our system. Again, we have developed and published series of "Notebook of the process of decision-making for patients and their families" concerning a few topics.
We organized "Clinical Ethics Seminar" 48 times in cities across Japan in association with local groups of collaborators during the 4 year study period, and a total of 6700 medical and health workers attended them.