Research on the Ontological Discussions in Various Schools of Indian Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUI Hiroshi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30229603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00201260)
YOSHIMIZU Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20271835)
OGAWA Hideyo  広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00169195)
KATAOKA Kei  九州大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60334273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURA Shoryu  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
FUJINAGA Shin  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目文科, 教授 (70209071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインド哲学 / ダルシャナ / 存在論 / 形而上学 / カテゴリー論 / 東西哲学対話 / インド哲学諸派(ダルシャナ) / 文献実証的 / 学派横断的 / 比較思想 / 国際研究者交流(欧米、東アジア) / 仏教論理学 / 六派哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate various problems of ontological discussion in major Schools or Systems of Indian philosophy, nearly forty Japanese scholars were integrated into four working groups: (1) Nyaya-Vaisesika/Buddhism, (2) Mimamsa-Vedanta, (3) Vyakarana/Jainism, and (4) Shaivism/Sankhya. In addition to annual conference of the whole project team, the "Japan-Austria International Seminar on Transmission and Tradition: The Meaning and Role of 'Fragments' in Indian Philosophy" (20-24 Aug. 2012, Matsumoto) in collaboration with the Austrian Academy of Science, the panel "Various Aspects of Ontological Discussion in Indian philosophy" (1 Sep. 2013, Matsue) and the symposium "Indian Traditional Frameworks of World View: An Attempt to Restart a Dialogue between the Eastern and Western Thoughts" (23 Nov. 2014, Tokyo) were held. As the final result of the present project, we published the collection of papers as a special Issue of the Studies in Indian Philosophy and Buddhism (the University of Tokyo).