A Synthetic Study of Buddhist Ritual: Its formation and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahide  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90230078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EINOO Shingo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40140959)
TAKASHIMA Jun  東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40202147)
TOMISHIMA Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80319037)
HARADA Masatoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278883)
YAMABE Nobuyoshi  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222377)
MATSUMOTO Ikuyo  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (60449535)
TAKASU Jun  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00252205)
YAGUCHI Naomichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (00342048)
NISHIMOTO Yoichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (00362012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords儀礼 / 王権 / 表象 / 視覚イメージ / 空間論 / 表象論 / 身体論 / 仏教学 / 王権論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses upon the Buddhist ritual, especially its formation, development and transformation in the history of Buddhism in Asian countries. The research was carried out in the style of the interdisciplinary joint project consisting of several researchers of various fields: such as Indology, Buddhist studies, history, anthropology, art history, architecture, religious studies and so on. In order to realize the interdisciplinary research we set up five frameworks, i. e. kingship, representation, space, technique and human body. One of the most significant results of the project is the proceedings of the symposium about consecration ritual (abhiseka). This publication has enabled to display the general picture of this ritual all over Asian countries and to lead to the new horizon of ritual studies. As a concluding project we organized an international symposium about the relationship between rituals and the visual imagery.