The Formulation of the Hub for the Promotion of Internationalization of Religious Studies and the General Research on the History of Religious Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Manabu  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20192817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SWANSON Paul  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20229272)
OKUYAMA Michiaki  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30308928)
KIM Seung Chul  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40350962)
OTANI Eiichi  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70385962)
HAYASHI Makoto  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90156456)
HEISIG James  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00131201)
MULLINS Mark  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70199595)
DORMAN Benjamin  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80513605)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宗教学 / 神道 / 仏教 / 近代 / 諸宗教 / 対話 / 日本 / 哲学 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This project conducted research on the concepts of Shinto, Modern Buddhism, the new religious movements, and interreligious dialogue mainly in Japan, as well as the history of religious studies in general. Central to our approach was the formulation of a hub of international research collaborators from U. S. A., New Zealand, U. K., and Norway. Currently, we are preparing an anthology in English on the various concepts of Shinto, which will follow our publication of a volume entitled Modern Buddhism in Japan. In addition, we have edited a special issue on new religious movements in Japan for the Japanese Journal of Religious Studies and have created a database of images related to Japanese religions for the web. We have also published the book Pentecostalism and Shamanism in Asia in both English and Japanese.