Study on the phases of Korean Confucianism in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
INOUE Atsushi  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90259565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kwon Soon chul  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80253178)
NAKA Sumio  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50207700)
Byeon Yeong ho  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (50264693)
Xing Dong feng  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50335882)
Li Xiao Dong  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10405475)
KIMURA Junji  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00345240)
YOSHIDA Masaki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20381733)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮王朝 / 朝鮮儒学 / 鄭道伝 / 李退渓 / 李栗谷 / 丁若鏞 / 鄭霞谷 / 近代儒教 / 朝鮮経国典 / 人心道心 / 朝鮮儒学史 / 高橋亨 / 朝鮮近代思想史 / 朝鮮陽明学 / 王陽明 / 近代化 / 梁啓超 / 朴殷植 / 朝鮮儒教 / 実学 / 李星湖 / 伊藤仁斎 / 荻生徂徠 / 国際研究者交流 / 性理学 / 朱子学 / 礼楽 / 敬 / 東アジア / 礼 / 心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the phases of Korean Confucianism in East Asia, we have made lots of efforts to reexamine the common knowledge that Korean Confucianism has changed from Xing-li-xue to Shi-xue and have found many indispensable themes to characterize Korean Confucianism, such as Confucian ideas of founding a Choson dynasty, Chong To-jon and "Kyongguk-daejon", introduction of "Zhu Xi jia li", So Kyong‐dok's Li-qi-lun, ren-xin dao-xin shuo of Confucianists of 16th century, Li Toe-gye and Choson xin-xue, Li Yul-gok and creolization of Confucianism in Korea, Li Kwang-sin's Li-qi-lun, Han Wong-zin's criticism of Wang YangmIng, Li Soeng-Ho's interpretation of Meng Zi, Chong Yag-yong's views on politics, Sim Dea-yun's views on history, Li Byeong-heon and Takahashi Tohru and Pak Eun-sik's thought of civilization.