Shojin and Reigen-The fundamental research for the Buddhist statues focusing on the religious meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Yoshitaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20133613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kazuharu  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60132700)
YAMAMOTO Tutomu  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00150037)
IWASA Mituharu  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10151713)
MUKASA Akira  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219844)
IZUMI Takeo  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40168274)
NAGAOKA Ryusaku  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
TSUDA Tetsuei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 文化財アーカイブス研究室長 (00321555)
SEYA Takayuki  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 研究員 (50443411)
KAWASE Yoshiteru  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 非常勤講師 (00541228)
UNNO Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助手 (80587759)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生身仏 / 霊験仏 / 清凉寺式釈迦 / 長谷寺 / 快慶 / 定慶 / 東国の仏像 / 阿弥陀 / 小松寺 / 極楽寺 / 長谷寺十一面観音 / 仏像半島 / 美術史 / 仏像 / 清涼寺式釈迦 / 常楽寺
Research Abstract
During three years, we have conducted the research in the area including Tohoku(Miyagi), Kanto/Koshinetsu(Chiba, Kanagawa), Kansai(Kyoto, Nara),Chugoku district(Yamaguchi), Shikoku(Kochi) . Therefore we got the data and photos of 102 statues. After we finished the research, we published the research report (volume of texts: 129pages, volume of figures: 268pages) on March, 2014. Because of the distribution of the reports, we believe that we could make an important contribution to academic world and society.