| Project/Area Number |
23242011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60241808)
SHINOZUKA Chieko 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80279801)
TANAKA Emiko 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00641101)
MIZUTA Akira 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30055917)
KANEKO Toru 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233882)
SAKURAI Mariko 東京大学, 名誉教授 (90011329)
NAKAMURA Rui 高知大学, 教育研究部, 准教授 (50535276)
FUSE Hideto 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10229081)
MOROO Akiko 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
WATANABE Chikako 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40290233)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHARA Hisaaki 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80361327)
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10198252)
HOTOKEYAMA Terumi 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (70315274)
| Research Collaborator |
KATO Kota
KATO Yuichi
KAWASE Yuki
KIMOTO Ryo
KOISHI Emi
SAKATA Michio
SHIMONO Masafumi
TAKAHASHI Sho
TSUKAMOTO Rieko
SATO Michiru
NAKAMURA Tomoyo
FUKUMOTO Kaori
MORIZONO Atsushi
YAMAMOTO Yuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 西洋史 / 西洋古典 / 考古学 / ギリシア / 神話 / 古代宗教 / 国際研究者交流 / 連合王国 / アテネ / 古代ギリシア / ギリシア神話 / 古代ギリシア史 / 彫刻 / パルテノン / 大英博物館 / 浮彫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was developed from the former one from 2007 to 2009, An Art Historical Analysis of the Aims of Building the Parthenon: Ancient Greek Art from an Asian Viewpoint, supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A), intended the investigation of the influence of the ancient Orient art to the Parthenon Sculpture. The research group held a seminar in 2012 at the British Museum, London, and tried to challenge the interpretation of the temple decoration. In 2012 a systematic study in the New Acropolis Museum, including photography. In 2013 research study in the Islamic Republic of Iran, in 2014 France and Greece. The research results were displayed in the British Museum, and also in the other Japanese museums.