| Project/Area Number |
23242013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
TAZAWA Hiroyoshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 調査研究課長 (80216952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hiroshi 東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 上席研究員 (30176101)
YAMASHITA Yoshiya 東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (40463252)
ONO Mayumi 東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (90356270)
SEYA Ai 東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (50555133)
KANAI Hiroko 東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 研究員 (10443623)
KATO Hiroko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 特別研究員(PD) (70600063)
SHIMOHARA Miho 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20284862)
KAMATA Junko 帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (60390746)
TOMISAKA Ken 九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 文化財課長 (40415617)
TSUKAMOTO Maromitsu 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00416265)
OHASHI Miori 静嘉堂文庫美術館, 学芸員 (10584477)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FURUTA Ryo 東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (20259998)
RYUSAWA Aya 金城学院大学, 教授 (00342676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 板谷家 / 御用絵師 / 粉本 / 下絵 / 模写 / やまと絵 / 近世絵画 / データベース / 日本絵画 / 住吉家 / 美術史 / 仏教絵画 / 東照宮縁起 / 賢聖障子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We categorized and registered documents and other items handed down in the Itaya clan of the official painters of the Edo shogunate, including copybooks and painting drafts, and conducted research on artworks connected to these materials. Through our findings, we have gained a clearer understanding of the activities of the Itaya clan. We presented our results to the general public in two themed exhibitions held at the Tokyo National Museum in October 2011, and January 2016, respectively, and published a research report directed towards a more scholarly audience. Furthermore, 172 of the Itaya clan’s most important documents and items have been made public on the Tokyo National Museum’s website as database, and we finished preparing further materials for continuous updates.