| Project/Area Number |
23242014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Yasuoo 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80214683)
YOKOYAMA Chiaki 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (60220571)
FUJITA Haruhiko 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (60534360)
YOSHIMURA Noriko 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20347917)
SUZUKI Sadahiro お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80334564)
HASHIMOTO Yorimitsu 大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
HAMADA Takuji 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70346287)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMI Mari 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20126361)
YABU Toru 大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (70133519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / 民藝運動 / ウィリアム・モリス / 柳宗悦 / 比較研究 / デザイン / 比較デザイン / アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is one of the first major comparative studies of the Arts and Crafts and the Mingei Movements, centered around William Morris and Muneyoshi Yanagi. Although influenced by the thoughts and practices of Morris, Yanagi also criticized Morris. Followers of Yanagi were not very positive about Morris, and the most members of the Mingei Movement have adopted an attitude of indifference toward the Arts and Crafts movement. This group study and its preparation, however, created more harmonious relationship between major researchers of these two important movements and their leaders, William Morris and Muneyoshi Yanagi.Various new facts and interrelationships have been pointed out by the members of this group study.