Globalization and Transformation in the Social System of 'Art'--Toward a Construction of a Theory of Contemporary Art / Visual Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts (2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA KENICHI  名古屋芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20109151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Rieko  栃木県立美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (10370868)
SHIIHARA Nobuhiro  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20276679)
SATO Doshin  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30154074)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  栃木県立美術館, 学芸課, 特別研究員 (30360473)
KUSUMI Kiyoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (30514004)
YAMASAKI Akiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (30571070)
KATO Kaoru  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40291968)
KIDA Takuya  東京国立近代美術館, 工芸課, 研究員 (40300694)
KUMAKURA Sumiko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50345352)
FUJIKAWA Satoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50346540)
KONO Wakana  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50359593)
USHIROSHOJI Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
MIZUKOSHI Shin  東京大学, 大学院学際情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (60219623)
YAMAGUCHI Shohei  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (60376910)
MORI Yoshitaka  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70304821)
MORI Tsukasa  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 非常勤講師 (70601946)
KURESAWA Takemi  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80591007)
JINNO Shingo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431733)
TAKENAKA Yumi  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (90599937)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術 / システム / グローバル / アートワールド / 多元文化主義 / 大衆文化 / 芸術経済 / プロパガンダ
Research Abstract
The art has been understood as an "autonomous" peculiar system in the modern society. The art brings about the "global art world" , which extends over Asian countries, Russia, the former east-Europe and African countries since 1980's. "Biennale phenomenon" , which proceeds especially in non-western sphere shows symbolically this globalization. But conducted by global economy and supported by politics, the boundary of art with economy and politics at present is dissolved in amutual telescope system. Consequently the art in recent days proves its some kind of social character, such as political, communicative or economic character, in its expression or existence manner.