Comprehensive Research Concerning Western Textual Scholarship: Towards a Critical Reception into the Humanities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MYOJO Kiyoko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90312909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 玲子  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10204893)
Wittern C. (W Christian / WITTERN C.)  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20333560)
松原 良輔  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30239074)
松田 隆美  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50190476)
中谷 崇  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50264669)
納富 信留  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50294848)
矢羽々 崇  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60265361)
伊藤 博明  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
Pekar Thomas (PEKAR Thomas)  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70337905)
武井 和人  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80154962)
黒田 彰  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80178136)
近藤 成一  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90153717)
宗像 和重  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90157727)
杉浦 晋  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90235870)
井出 新  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193460)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文献学 / 資料 / 人文学 / 編集 / 文学 / 哲学 / 歴史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project concerning Western textual scholarship was carried out by a team consisting of fifteen scholars representing various fields, such as German, English, and Japanese literature, Japanese history, Western Classics, etc., aiming at a future critical reception into the humanities in Japan. Besides reading many papers inside and outside Japan and publishing many articles in Japanese, English and German, we organized international conferences, including the workshop “Reception and Development of Philology in Japan” and the symposium “Theories and Practices of Western Textual Scholarship” respectively at Saitama University and Keio University in March 2015, and the conference “Textual Studies, Canonical Texts and Liberal Arts Education in Modern Japan” at Saitama University in October 2015. Moreover we collaboratively wrote and published the book “What is a Text? : An Introduction to Textual Scholarship” as the culmination of our joint research.