A historical Research on Qiangic languages and Tangut.
Project/Area Number |
23242019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Takumi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90259250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUOKA Koichi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20230211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKAWA Shintaro 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10361734)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 羌系諸語 / 西夏語 / チベット・ビルマ語 / 歴史言語学 / 記述言語学 / チベットビルマ語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected dialect data of the Qiangic and Lolo languages, which are important for historical study on the Tibeto-Burman languages family. We also conducted a comparative study between the written languages of historical documents and modern dialect data in order to elucidate the variety of issues in the historical development of typological structures in the Qiangic branch of the Tibeto-Burman languages including Xixia(Tangut). The demonstrating research process went on in the two directions: Analyzing the dialect data and clarify the aspects of the structure of living languages; Consulting the results of the decipherment of old documents in ethnic scripts and clarify the historical development of the structure of written languages. We expanded the subject to a comparison of the neighboring languages related to Tibeto-Burman such as Chinese. And we tried to construct a cross reference system as a data base of a rich store of knowledge and new data on Sino-Tibetan languages.