Project/Area Number |
23242020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Waseda University (2015) Hiroshima University (2011-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI HIROMU 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50274030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAZUKA Reiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (00392126)
TAMAOKA Katsuo 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
IGARASHI Yosuke 広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
MORITA Aiko 広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20403909)
UTSUGI Akira 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60548999)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
KIM Youngju 広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 特任助教 (30612973)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 認知科学 / 言語学 / 実験系心理学 / 脳・神経 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / 大韓民国 / スペイン / 中国 / 韓国 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 韓国語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cooperation with East Asian researchers on cognitive neuroscience of language, we conducted experiments in Japan, China, and South Korea. The results revealed the relationship between linguistic diversity and human brain, and internationally published as journal articles or conference presentations. Among them, the result of an event-related potential study on honorific attitudes and expressions clarified the impact of cultural differences in language processing in the brain. It was presented at international conferences held in Germany (Berlin) and Japan (Tokyo and Hiroshima) as invited lectures or symposium lectures.