Morphological Study of Japanese Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2013)
Chukyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kazuyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 拡張コミュニティエイド研究センター, 特任教授 (70132123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kazunari  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00127169)
KIMURA Tsutomu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (80225054)
OSUGI Yutaka  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育支援センター, 准教授 (60451704)
木村 勉  豊田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80225044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Daisuke  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手話 / 文法 / 形態論 / CL / ハイブリッド言語 / 項構造 / 手話文法 / 古手話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The grammatical phenomena are represented at morphological level in Japanese Sign Language. Most of the arguments are internalized, not indicated as external nor internal arguments. The verb stems of JSL are handshapes so called CL and suffixes are the movements. Thus they produce infinite combinations of the verbs. The list of the morphemes will dedicate to the morphological dictionary, which would contribute to sign interpretation, sign production and sign recognition by the computer.