| Project/Area Number |
23242023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CAMPBELL Nick 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 客員研究員 (50395109)
MORI Yoko 同志社大学, 研究開発支援機構, 嘱託研究員 (50441192)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ERICKSON Donna 金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 非常勤講師 (80331586)
KANEDA Jumpei 国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 機関研究員 (10511975)
SAKAI Yasuko 甲南女子大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30425102)
SAGISAKA Yoshinori 早稲田大学, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (70339737)
SHU Shunyaku 神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (80362755)
SUNAKAWA Yuriko 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (40179289)
TOMOSADA Kenji 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 名誉教授 (80101632)
HAYASHI Ryoko 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
MORIYAMA Takuro 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80182278)
YAMATO Kazuhito 神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 准教授 (80370005)
| Research Collaborator |
INUKAI Takashi
SUGITO Miyoko
FUJIMURA Yasushi
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | MRI / 調音動態 / 自然会話 / 音声文法 / 状況 / コミュニケーション / 日本語 / 基礎資料 / 話しことば / 日本語教育 / 音声 / 文法 / 会話 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was undertaken to further research on spoken Japanese (including cadence) which has conspicuously lagged behind in comparison with research on written language. Similar to the analysis of major Japanese language speaker profiles (verbal characters) in our previous research, which emphasized “characters” (Kiban (A) H19-22), this research considers the major “contexts” seen in Japanese speech, and analyses the form of speech based on contexts. It clarifies, under specific contexts, what sort of speaking privileges are possessed by people in certain positions with respect to others in certain positions, and this is then used to generate data.