An Integrated Generative Biolinguistic Approach to the Design, Development and Evolution of the Human Language Faculty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00173427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Naoki  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60208931)
ZUSHI Mihoko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00264705)
KUNO Masakazu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00453621)
KATO Takaomi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20548151)
NARITA Hiroki  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (60609767)
YUSA Noriaki  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
SUGISAKI Koji  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60362331)
ONO Hajime  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90510561)
OBATA Miki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80581694)
IKE-UCHI Masayuki  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20105381)
UEDA Masanobu  北海道大学, メティア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30133797)
HOSAKA Michio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10229164)
Research Collaborator BOECKX Cedric  ICREA/Universitat de Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords併合 / 回帰性 / 構造依存性 / ブローカ野 / 内心性 / 対称性 / 進化的妥当性 / 生物進化・文化進化 / 探索 / 階層構造 / 素性の類似性 / 言語の社会性 / 生物学的妥当性 / 併合と探索 / 回帰性と階層構造 / 内在化と外在化 / 大進化と小進化 / 運動制御起源 / 早期発現 / 動物行動学 / 回帰 / ブローガ野 / fMRI / 干渉効果
Research Abstract
This research project has conducted biolinguistic studies of human language on the basis of the latest development of generative grammar and provided new insights into the Design, Development and Evolution of language.
(I) Design: Formal properties of the fundamental syntactic computational operations Merge and Search, together with their neural substrates, have been identified. (II) Development: Correlations between parameter setting in first/second language acquisition and brain functions have been discovered. Selective functions of BA44/45 in Broca's area with respect to Merge have been elucidated. (III) Evolution: On the basis of philosophical considerations of biology and archaeological evidence, a theory of the motor control origin of syntax and a theory of earlier emergence of human language have been proposed. The cultural evolutionary nature of certain syntactic phenomena including Case and agreement has been clarified in relation to their effects on externalization.