Research for the formulation of basic grounds for the construction of a general database for the development of Japanese language learners' dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUNAKAWA Yuriko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40179289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10250648)
ONO Masaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10302340)
YAMAUCHI Hiroyuki  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20252942)
LEE Jae-Ho  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20450695)
INOUE Masaru  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30213177)
YANASHIMA Fumie  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (40401723)
IMAI Shingo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50346582)
SUGIMOTO Takeshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70196749)
CHIBA Shoujyu  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70337723)
HORI Keiko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70420809)
SAKODA Kumiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 教授 (80284131)
BEKES Andrej  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30599519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Morihisa  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50272125)
ISHIDA Priscilla Ann  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10400607)
SUZUKI Tomomi  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 准教授 (70332632)
HASHIMOTO Naoyuki  福岡女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (30438113)
KOBAYASHI Mina  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (70252286)
OZEKI Hiromi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50401584)
IGARASHI Yosuke  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
PARDESHI Prashant  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, 教授 (00374984)
FUKUNAGA Yuka  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 研究員 (40311146)
TANAKA Makiro  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (90217076)
KONDO Asuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト特別研究員 (30425722)
KAWAHASHI Ikko  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 専任講師 (20506159)
NISHINA Kikuko  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (40198479)
UTSURO Takehito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90263433)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhide  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40359708)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語教育 / 日本語学習辞書 / 二言語辞書 / コーパス / データベース / 日本語学習辞書編集支援 / Web版日本語学習辞書 / 日本語学習辞書開発支援 / web版日本語学習辞書 / 辞書編集支援 / 母語話者コーパス / 学習者コーパス / 語法研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support the compilation of Japanese language learners’ dictionaries, we have completed a database called ‘a general database for the development of Japanese language learners' dictionaries’. This database consists of 17,920 words selected via researching word frequency and dispersion using the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese (BCCWJ). Each word has readability scale of 6 levels determined by Japanese veteran teachers, the level of the old Japanese Language Proficiency Test, part of speech, word type, and sample sentences (both composed sentences and authentic sentences collected from BCCWJ.)
Apart from this database, we have completed a collocation list, thesaurus, and a list of short descriptions of cultural discoveries. We have developed a search system for both the database and those lists, and presented the system via internet(http://jreadability.net/jev.)