A global study on construction of Natural Conversation Resource Bank for world-wide network of Communication teaching Materials
Project/Area Number |
23242027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Mayumi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90255894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIN Chunchen 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70287994)
NISHIGORI Jiro 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20228175)
KAMADA Osamu 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20257760)
YUI Kikuko 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20252554)
Research Collaborator |
KIBAYASHI Rie
HUANG Meihua
SHINAGAWA Satoru
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 会話分析 / 話し言葉コーパス / コーパス言語学 / 語用論 / 談話研究 / 自然会話の教材化 / 教材リソースバンク / 話し言葉データバンク / e-learning教材 / 言語社会心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We’ve constructed what we call “Natural Conversation Resource Bank (NCRB)" which incorporates the "BTSJ Corpus of Japanese Conversational Interaction (with transcripts, sounds and movies) ver.2015” (333 conversations, 78 hours), database of social factors of conversations, and the auto-support system of "making communication teaching materials using natural conversation data". These data become resource of natural conversation corpus and "teaching materials using natural conversation data". We’ve also constructed a “BTSJ system-set" for auto-calculation of basic descriptive statistics for one file and more than one file. We believe that this “Natural Conversation Resource Bank (NCRB)" as “Conversational Interaction Corpus database for Collaborative Construction” will contribute to make the progress of the research fields of pragmatics and interpersonal communication.