Study on the model and the system that enhance the various learning processes in foreign language acquisiton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Reiko Akahane-Yamada  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (30395090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yasushige  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257775)
MIYAMORI Yoshimasa  ㈱国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 研究技術員 (10395064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Tsuneo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70182540)
YAMAMOTO Tomoko  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90269879)
MIZUGUCHI Shinobu  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00157489)
TATEISHI Kohichi  神戸女学院大学, 文学部英文学科, 教授 (70291789)
IBA Midori  甲南大学, 国際言語文化センター, 教授 (90289017)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Misato  ㈱国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 研究技術員
EGUCHI Sayoko  ㈱国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 研究技術員
YANG Shui  神戸大学, 国際文化研究科, 大学院生
IINO Yoshikazu  神戸大学, 国際文化研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国語学習 / 学習効果 / 順序効果 / 英語 / eラーニング / TOEIC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The e-learning system for language training experiments has been developed, and trainings on various processing levels and domains were conducted. Significant order effect was found between phoneme perception training and vocabulary training: The group which received phoneme perception training first improved more than the group which received vocabulary training first. In contrast, the order effect was not found between the trainings within the same processing level. As a result, the learning model, so called "bottom-up method" in which the training that enhance lower level of speech processing in the early stage was proposed. In order to optimize effectiveness of this learning model, a conceptual diagram of the transformation of a conventional in-class lesson to flipped learning was created, and it was found that the flipped learning lesson was significantly effective. In addition, the strategies to optimize individual learning process using "Learning Analytics" were examined.