| Project/Area Number |
23242033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013-2015) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHARA YOKO 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90172551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Shinji 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30447312)
AMINAKA Akiyo アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (20512677)
AWAYA Toshie 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
ISHIKAWA Hiroki 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40552378)
IMAIZUMI Yumiko 法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30266275)
OKUBO Yuri 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (20574221)
SHIN Ch'ang-u 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80468222)
SUZUKI Shigeru 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
NAMBA Chizuru 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20296734)
NAKANO Satoshi 一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
MAKI Momoka 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (30459309)
MIZOBE Yasuo 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (80401446)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIJIMA Midori 立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20252124)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Motoji 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
UESUGI Taeko 専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
MARUYAMA Junko 津田塾大学, 国際関係学科, 准教授 (00444472)
OGAWA Ryo 東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (60124228)
JEPPIE Shamil ケープタウン大学, アフリカ人文研究所, 教授
SANE Pierre イマジン, アフリカ研究所(ダカール), 代表
TEKESTE Negash ウプサラ大学, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 植民地 / 植民地兵 / 移動 / 戦争 / 世界史 / アフリカ / 女性 / 植民地間移動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the inter-colonial population movement in the wars of 20th century, particularly in World War I. Among them were soldiers and military-related labourers as well as women who were mobilized for sexual and other purposes. The mechanism of their mobilization, the feature of their work and life in foreign countries, their encounter with people from other colonies and the impact of their war-time experiences on the society where they originated from were studied. In colonial context, war-time mobilization was inseparably related with peace-time labour mobilization and there was a significant degree of mobility of female population. The experiences of those who transcended the colonial borders in imminent situations were greatly differed from of those who joined the war voluntarily and later played a leading political role in the colonies.