Publishing a World History Textbook for Liberal Arts Based on the Latest Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOMOKI SHIRO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Shigeru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
ARAKAWA Masaharu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10283699)
IIJIMA Wataru  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
IIZUKA Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50259892)
IGAWA Kenji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (70567859)
ICHI Hiroki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
UCHINO Hanna  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 特任講師 (20586820)
KURIHARA Asako  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00289125)
TSUTSUMI Kazuaki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70283835)
NAKAMURA Takeshi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70533470)
中村 薫  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい准教授 (80369719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Yoshihiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30179163)
MITSUNARI Miho  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60202347)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kaoru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80369719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords世界史 / 教養教育 / 教科書 / 高大連携 / 歴史コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In a nation-wide (and partly international) cooperation with high-school and university teachers, we aimed at compiling history teachers' (of both high schools and universities) handbooks and teaching materials, and a textbook of world history for liberal arts level. Based on the latest research achievements and situations of high-school and liberal arts educations, we published six data papers including various commentaries and reports, and finally published a textbook of world history entitled "A World History for Citizens". Along with these publications, we undertook joint research and discussions regarding history education with various counterparts such as national and local (Kanagawa, Hokkaido and so forth) organizations of high school teachers, universities and research societies (Fukuoka University, Japan Society for Southeast Asian Studies), local government (Sakai city), and foreign scholars from South Korea, China and the United States for instance.