Research on the Variance and Coexistence of East Asia from the Viewpoint of "Buddhism" as a Movement of Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAWA Tokio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50094066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Romi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
KONO Kimiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20386569)
OKUBO Ryosyun  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30213664)
LEE Sungsi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
MORI Yuria  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247259)
KUDO Motoo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60225167)
KAWAJIRI Akio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70250173)
TAKAHASHI Ryuzaburo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80163301)
JYOKURA Masayoshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90463447)
OHASHI Katsuaki  早稲田大学, 名誉教授 (80120905)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords「仏教」文明 / 世間(世俗)秩序 / 造形 / 文字言語 / 複合宗教 / グローバル化 / 多様化 / 国際交流 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ヴェトナム / 中国 / 韓国 / アメリカ / インド / スリランカ / 東南アジア / レーダー探査 / 差異 / 韓国益山 / 中国太原 / イギリス / 舎利 / 石窟 / 日本史 / 中国史 / 朝鮮史 / 文献学 / 美術史 / 考古学 / 仏教学全般 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the influence of “Buddhism” originated in the Indian subcontinent on the entire Asian region, and also discussed how “Buddhism” was localized for Asian societies when a nation, society or a culture is formed.
Especially, we focused on three issues:the organization of national system and social order, the movement of linguistic and formative arts, and the fusion of religions and rituals as well as customs. These viewpoints are fundamental for reconsidering the influence of Buddhism as a civilization in entire Asia. The importance and necessity of this approach was demonstrated through many symposiums, research conferences, joint researches and papers.