Constructing a Database of Japanese Pottery with Ink Inscriptions as a Contribution to Ancient East Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA TAKEHIKO  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50011367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomoyasu  明治大学, 大学院, 特任教授 (00114439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAJIRI Akio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70250173)
SHIBATA Hiroko  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 教授 (20216013)
ICHI Hiroki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
ARAKI Shinobu  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (10326754)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本史 / 考古学 / 墨書土器 / 古代史 / データベース / 出土文字史料 / 文字史料 / 日本古代史 / 出土文字資料 / 墨 / 官衙遺跡 / 寺院遺跡 / 土器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since very few sources are available for research into the ancient history of Japan, artifacts with inscriptions that have been archaeologically excavated are indispensable. We have created electronic database of pottery with ink inscriptions discovered in Japan, and published it on the homepage of the Meiji University. The database consists of 2061 references of relevant literature as well as pottery discovered from the northeastern mainland Japan to Kyushu. In addition, we have for the first time published database of pottery with ink inscriptions discovered in Nanjing, China. This will allow comparative study of ancient cities in China and in Japan