Traditional structure of land possession and projects for modernizing land system in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30145099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30087150)
TAGUCHI Kojiro  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50362637)
INADA Seiichi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221777)
ARATAKE Tatsuro  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60314829)
OTSUBO Yoshiyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30573290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Toshio  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10171696)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Hajime  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 特任研究員 (00748973)
XIA Weizhong  南京大学, 中国思想家研究中心兼歴史系, 教授
TEMULE Temur  南京大学, 歴史系, 副教授
CHEN Zhonglie  広東省社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 研究員
LIAO Hsiung-Ming  中央研究院, 人文社会科学研究中心, 研究助技師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords伝統中国 / 近代東アジア / 土地登記 / 地籍図 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:台湾 / 国際情報交換 / 不動産登記 / 土地制度 / 開発史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The land registration project was carried out at the city of Nanking, the capital of Kuomintang Government, from 1934 to 1936. We have reconstructed the procedure of registration and have cleared the distinctive features of this project in Chinese history.
It had been necessary for each land owner to be responsible for establishing that he/she was a rightful owner by keeping all title deeds and other necessary documents new and old before this project. Instead of each owner, the Nanking City Government, especially the bureau in charge of land administration has become responsible to establish he/she is the rightful owner by keeping the deeds and documents above after this project. This change was of importance for the land system in Chinese history.