Changing historical consciousness and ideas of cultural heritage and landscape -A comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Hirotaka  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 学長 (00137027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Akeo  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00186264)
HACHIOSHI Makoto  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20172926)
SHINOHARA Taku  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
CHIBA Toshiyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345242)
HAYASHI Kayoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30208615)
YOSHIDA Yuriko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
KANAI Kotaro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40143523)
ARAI Masami  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60167989)
IKEDA Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80449420)
SOMA Yasuo  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90206673)
KUDO Koichi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80255950)
USUKI Akira  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
KUDO Akihito  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 講師 (40513156)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化遺産 / 文化的景観 / ナショナリズム / 記憶の政治 / 比較史 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 歴史認識 / ポーランド木造教会建築群 / 長崎県キリスト教関連遺産 / 国際研究者交流 / ポーランド共和国 / チェコ共和国 / 中東 / 都市計画 / 景観 / ポーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project started from an assumption that ideas of cultural heritage and landscape are based on a cultural ideology characteristic the 19th century, an age of historicism in Europe, and critically considered the very notion of cultural heritage. Heritage policy intends to represent and visualize “the past”. Its institutional praxes and historical consciousness are mutually dependent each other.
This project analyzed and illuminated historical uniqueness and context of ideas and praxes of cultural heritage in Europe, Iran, Ottoman Empire (later Turkey) and Japan through a comparative study by focusing on institutionalization of modern historical and other related sciences, development of national societies and the politics of memory in the contemporary period.