Development of a new dendrochronological method using oxygen isotope ratios and its archaeological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (60242880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学一般 / 年輪年代法 / 酸素同位体比 / セルロース / 暦年代決定 / 樹木年輪 / ヒノキ / スギ / クロノロジー / コナラ / 年代決定
Research Abstract
Inter-annual variations in tree-ring cellulose oxygen isotope ratios are in principle dependent only on the two meteorological factors, precipitation isotope ratio and relative humidity, irrespective of differences in tree species. Based on this knowledge, we have established several millennia length of tree-ring cellulose oxygen isotope chronologies all over Japan by analyzing of various types and periods of tree ring samples obtained from wooden materials such as buried natural logs, excavated artefacts and old architectures made of long-living species like cypress and cedar in addition to their living old trees. The newly developed chronologies are now applicable to dating of various species of archaeological wooden materials and in fact have begun to be successfully applied to date many wooden materials excavated from many archaeological sites in various regions, such as Tokai, Hokuriku and Kinki districts since Jomon-era.