The Kofun Period in the Early 21st Century: Toward a Comprehensive Overview and its Internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA SHINYA  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Teruhiko  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10249906)
KIKUCHI Yoshio  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10375347)
HASHIMOTO Tatsuya  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (20274269)
SASAKI Kenichi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (20318661)
NAKAKUBO Tatsuo  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (30609483)
SEIKE Akira  高知大学, 人文社会科学部門, 教授 (40303995)
SUGII Takeshi  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90263178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古墳時代 / 墳丘墓 / 威信財 / 地域関係 / 社会構造 / 国家形成 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 団子山古墳 / 平原古墳群 / 多国籍 / 長尾山古墳 / カミノハナ古墳群 / 菱津古墳 / 大師森石棺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors synthesized the comprehensive results of over one hundred years of Kofun-Period research and concluded that the Kofun Period can most appropriately be characterized as an Early-State society in which, while a certain level of regional autonomy remained, unified political control was achieved over the Japanese archipelago (excluding Hokkaido and Okinawa). The paramount central Kinki power deftly utilized monumental mounded tomb building to maintain its sociopolitical hierarchy. Additionally, the authors disseminated this understanding on a global scale through presentations at overseas workshops and collections of papers in both English and Japanese.