Multidisciplinary studies on ceremony and management of ancient temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Tetsuo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 真司  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
市 大樹  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
根立 研介  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10303794)
清水 昭博  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20250384)
高 正龍  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330005)
田中 俊明  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50183067)
堀 裕  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50310769)
上杉 和央  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
井上 直樹  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80381929)
Research Collaborator MUKAI Yusuke
OWAKI Kiyoshi
AMI Nobuya
OZAWA Tsuyoshi
KONDOU Yasushi
NISHIDA Toshihide
KOGA Masahiro
OTAKE Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏教寺院 / 寺院史 / 仏教儀礼 / 経営施設 / 日韓比較 / 古代寺院 / 寺院遺跡 / 国際シンポジウム / 資財帳 / 報告書 / 寺院経営組織 / 国際情報交換 / 日韓寺院比較 / 韓国 / 仏教史 / 韓国仏教寺院 / 国際研究者交流 / 寺院経営施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focus sort to explore the development of functions within the ancient Buddhist temple sites of Japan, especially that of their ceremonial and management facilities. Within the Japanese archipelago, we investigated the excavation results of more than twenty temple sites in the Kinki region. With a combination of archaeological and historical documentary research, each site was studied to reconstruct the ceremonial and management activities of the temples. We then further compared the excavation results of temple sites from the regions of Tohoku, Chubu and Chugoku. After this, we conducted a similar survey of Korean temple sites, especially those where large-scale excavations had taken place.
With our research outcomes, we held an international symposium comparing the management of Buddhist temples between Japan and Korea. This concluded with a discussion on the importance of the ‘software aspects’ or ephemeral practices of functions taking within Buddhist temple complexes.