Applied geographic study on the ethnic conflict in Japan as a multiethnic nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kiyomi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00166662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGASAKI Noritaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30166475)
KAGAMI Masahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
NEDA Katsuhiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192258)
YOSHIDA Michiyo  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40368395)
KATAOKA Hiromi  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70432226)
OISHI Taro  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70433092)
FUKUMOTO Taku  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50456810)
ARAMATA Miyo  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60409810)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエスニック地理学 / エスニック・コンフリクト / 移民 / 在日外国人 / エスニシティ / チャイナタウン / 華僑華人 / エスニック集団 / アメリカ / ヨーロッパ / オーストラリア / 多民族化 / 外国人 / エスニック・ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign residents have increased in Japan and the areas with concentrated population of non-Japanese residents have been formed. Observing the ethnic conflict in multiethnic nations, Japanese society may also face aggravated ethnic conflict in the near future. The purpose of this study is to examine the cases of ethnic conflict in foreign countries on the basis of fieldworks and to search for appropriate means to alleviate the ethnic conflict that might occur in Japan.