Project/Area Number |
23242053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumagai Keichi お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80153344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ishizuka Michiko お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (20149553)
Oshiro Naoki 明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (00274407)
Fukuda Tamami 大阪府立大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80285311)
Morimoto Izumi 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20339576)
Mori Masato 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372541)
Yorifuji Akiko 福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80440551)
Kuramitsu Minako 天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10361817)
Sekimura Orie 群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70572478)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ジェンダー / ローカル / グローバル / 場所 / 社会地理学 / 文化地理学 / ネットワーク / 空間 / 地理思想 / 地域研究 / フィールドワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we aimed to contribute for restructuring the study of geography and gender by presenting the Japanese researchers' papers on this sub-discipline and constructing global network. We succesfully made the following efforts; 1) hosting a pre-conference at Nara Women's University at the time of Kyoto International Geographical Congress in 2013, collaborating with the gender and geography commission in Internnationa Geographical Union. 2) inviting the two leading feminist geographers (Dr. Diviya Tolia-Kelly and Prof. Doreen Massey and successfully creating the interactive space in Japanese geographers. We published the proceedings in 2014 under the title of "Building Global Networks through Local Sensitivities" compiling Japanese geographers contribution to Kyoto and Nara conference. We are editing the special issue on gender and geography in series B (English version) of Geographical Review of Japan which should be appeared in 2016.