Anthropological International Research on Spirituality and Religions in Kenyan Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KEIDA Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10195620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAMOTO MITSURU  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40156419)
OKAZAKI AKIRA  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 特任教授 (00409971)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東アフリカ / 文化人類学 / 宗教 / スピリチュアリティ / 国際共同研究 / ミジケンダの聖なるカヤの森 / 妖術・呪術 / アイデンティティの多元性 / 東アフリカ研究 / 聖なるカヤの森 / 聖と俗 / 妖術 / 世界遺産(文化遺産) / 東アフリカの宗教とスピリチュアリティ / 妖術・託宣・呪術 / 映像人類学 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア) / 国際情報交換(ケニア、イタリア、英国) / 若手研究者育成(スーダン、タンザニア) / 国際人類民族科学連合(IUAES) / 文化遺産 / 東アフリカの宗教的実践 / 多様性 / 国際学術研究 / 社会・文化人類学 / アフリカ研究 / ケニア海岸地方 / 若手研究者支援 / ミジケンダの聖なるカヤの森林 / 社会文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research primarily focused on religion and spirituality in East Africa, and it accomplished the following outcomes. Firstly, it enhanced international and cross-disciplinary research through collaboration between experts from Japan, UK, Kenya and Italy whose disciplines are anthropology, religious studies, philosophy and filmmaking. Secondly, this project created opportunities for younger researchers to do ethnographic fieldwork in East Africa, and to make presentations at international academic conferences such as IUAES. Thirdly, the research outcomes achieved good results in peer-reviewed journals, panels at international academic conferences and socio-cultural anthropology seminars inside and outside Japan. Finally, this project made a significant and unique academic network for East African Studies between Japan, UK, Kenya and Italy through the research.